Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio-Demographic characteristics of female teachers in Kafa zone south west Ethiopia March, 2013 (N = 3 15)

From: Predictors of breast self - examination among female teachers in Ethiopia using health belief model

Category Frequency Percent
Marital status   
 Single 37 11.7
 Married 252 80.0
 Divorced 26 8.3
Education   
 Certificate 113 35.9
 Diploma 166 52.7
 Degree 36 11.4
Ethnicity   
 Kafa 254 80.5
 Amhara 38 12.1
 Oromo 14 4.4
aOther 9 2.9
Religion   
 Orthodox 260 82.5
 Catholic 25 7.9
 Muslim 23 7.4
 Protestant 7 2.2
  1. aOthers Dawro, Gurage, Tigre and Bench