Skip to main content

Table 2 Practice on Breast self-examination among female teachers of Kafa Zone south west Ethiopia March, 2013

From: Predictors of breast self - examination among female teachers in Ethiopia using health belief model

Characteristics Category Frequency Percent
Heard about breast cancer Yes 278 88.3
No 37 11.7
Heard about BSE Yes 52 16.5
No 263 81.3
Practice of BSE Yes 38 12.1
No 277 87.9
Family history of breast cancer Yes 9 2.9
No 306 97.1
History of breast disease Yes 43 13.7
No 272 86.3