Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio-demographic and economic characteristics of reproductive age women attending ART care in public health facilities at Bahir Dar City, Northwest Ethiopia, 2014

From: Factors affecting long acting and permanent contraceptive methods utilization among HIV positive married women attending care at ART clinics in Northwest Ethiopia

Variables Category Frequency Percentage
Age (in years) 15–24 42 8.3%
25–34 298 59.0%
35 and above 165 32.7%
Religion Orthodox 426 84.4%
Muslim 55 10.9%
Protestant 22 4.4%
Catholic 2 0.4%
Current place of residence Urban 456 90.3%
Rural 49 9.7%
Occupation House wife 186 36.8%
Daily laborer 101 20.0%
Government employee 98 19.4%
Merchant 101 20.0%
Othersa 19 3.8%
Educational status of women No formal education 221 43.8%
Primary school (grade 1–8) 111 22.0%
Secondary school (grade 9–10) 81 16.0%
Preparatory, College and above 92 18.2%
Educational status of the husband No formal education 131 25.9%
Primary school (grade 1–8) 122 24.2%
High school (grade 9–10) 113 22.4%
Preparatory, College and above 139 27.5%
Family monthly income (USD)b ≤30 132 26.1%
31–62 115 22.8%
63–129 148 29.3%
≥130 110 21.8%
Ownership of TV & Radio Yes 86 17.0%
No 419 83.0%
Number of children ever born 0–2 376 74.5%
3 and above 129 25.5%
Number of alive children 0–1 242 47.9%
2–3 233 46.1%
4 and above 30 5.9%
  1. a Private employee, Farmer, and students. 1USD = 19.37 ETB
  2. b Income was classified according to the quartile classification